June 29, 2009

046 - Styling the groom

Of course I know Mr.Poodle knows how to dress himself but I also know that he appreciates the picture idea I’ve sent him and he does likes all of my ideas - most of the time.

Because of the nature of our wedding, even from the beginning, I never felt comfortable with the black tux idea or the long tail on my dress. So I started the search over several blogs and web pages for pictures and of course, after a quick search I found the great OnceWed :) by that time they had the old site so there was not “groom” gallery, like there’s now (Thank you Emily!!!) The search is sooo much easy now. Of course after I ran into Green Wedding Shoes I also loved all their articles dedicated to grooms.

There are several ideas I really like for a casual groom and here some example pictures: The Vest, Suspenders ( not sure If Mr. Poodle would like it though), The Converse, a Great Hat and of course The Cool looking Socks.

{ Image by Kyle Hale (Link) }








{ Image Source (Link) }


{ Image Source (Link) }








{ Image Source (Link) }


{ Image Source (Link) }


{ Image Source (Link) }


{ Image Source (Link) }


{ Image source (Link) }


{ Image Source (Link) }


{ Image Source (Link) }


{ Image Source (Link) }


{ Image Source (Link) }


{ Image Source (Link) }


{ Image Source (Link) }


I know most of this pictures have being featured on several sites but I love them! They just don’t get old.

How are you showing your FI your inspiration groom ideas?? Just talk or with pictures?

June 24, 2009

045 - If life gives you lemons, you got your signature drink!! :P


{ Image Source (Link) }

I’ve always loved lemonade, but it wasn't until my first trip to USA when I first try the strawberry lemonade, I thought it was awesome so I drank it nonstop on every trip, and now I just can’t get enough, so when I first saw all this pictures I fell in love with the idea. Mr. Poodle is a huge fan of Ice tea so it would be cool to have it too.

{ Image Source (Link) }


{ Image Source (Link) }


{ Image Source (Link) }


{ Image Source (Link) }


{ Image Source (Link) }




I think all this pictures are so inspiring, plus I have a thing over fruits, lemon and herbs on weddings lol. Here more inspiration:

{ Image Source (Link) }




When it comes to the drinks ideas, there’s one that I’ve had from the beginning but I don’t know if we could make it happen. I’ve always wanted to add some CHILEAN flavor to the wedding and this could be a great way.

Here in Chile we have hard liquor made of grapes call “Pisco” (nup, it’s not wine! Totally different) and a part of Mr. Poodle's family has tried it already -and loved it- so every chance we have we carry bottles there on our luggage lol.

Like any other hard liquor you can drink it with soda, as shots, or make fancy cute drinks with it. The most famous one here is call “Pisco Sour” it’s like a “Margarita” but just because it has limes on it. Here the recipe and some pictures just if you want to try it.



{ Image Source (Link) }




Traditional Pisco Sour - 1 Serving
1/3 Cup Pisco
1/3 Cup Sugar
1/3 Cup Sweet Lemon Juice, Freshly Squeezed
1/3 Egg White
For best results, sugar the glass, and use shaker w/ice, pour, strap yourself in.

A couple of bottles is enough when it comes to family tasting, but once we talk about wedding, it’s obviously not enough, so I was researching over Bevmo! today, I knew they had it because we bought a bottle there once, and the good news that they DO have pisco, BUT not my favorite brand, and yes! It’s like 4 times more expensive! :O -wow!



This is one is not "the best" but its way better that the one listed above, the lame this is that usually is out of stock (Source Link)

















This is one of the most popular brands of Pisco here, not the best kind but it could work, It's available to buy online each bottle $15.99 (Source Link)














Now there's another coctail made of pisco that Mr.Poodle and I totally love!! this is "Chirimoya Colada" same basics as the previous drink but this time instead of limes it's made with "chirimoyas" Here some pictures so you know what I'm talking about.

{ Image Source (Link) }

Here you can find a really cool article about this great fruit: What's Chirimoya, perhaps the greatest fruit on the planet (Link)



Here's the cocktail already mixed, let me tell you the end result is AMAZING! even if you don't like the taste of the fruit, your going to at least like it :)

On his last trip Mr. Poodle went home with 3 bottles on each suitcase of Pisco and Chirimoya colada lol

Now the problem is that in the US this fruit is not so common and really expensive and I haven't found any place where they sell the bottle cocktail online :( I'm so bummed cause I know this could be a great hit.

What's your signature drink? what kind of beverages are you going to offer?


June 21, 2009

044 - A world kiss Gracias!

I realize that because of the Budget Savvy Bride Contest, I got in touch with sooo many people and friends I haven't talk or seen in sooooo long (let's not blame the constant spamming over Facebook and Myspace to ask them to vote for us lol)and I really appreciate how involve tons of them where ( wake up text message to let me know they are voting, that was funny :P )specially since they kept me updated most of the time while I was moving (yup, not fully done, we are going to finish next weekend)

I want to take a moment and give a world thank, ( cause I just can't do it by name :P)
To my all my family in Swiss, Venezuela, Chile (all of the length) my friends from Brazil, Argentina, Peru, the USA, Canada, all of Mr.K's family and friends, and to the friends of all the named above cause even thought they didn't knew us they even cheer us up with messages and emails (how sweet!!) :) This was fun and a complete roller coaster cause sometimes my girls would call and yell that we were number 1 and some others they'll just text me the position with a sad face (Thank you girls!!)

Image source (Link)

From now on I'll be at the new place, but I wont have internet for prob a week or so (I though it was faster to get internet here, but I'm sooo disappointed!)I just learned that not having internet it's worst that not having a phone lol

Ohh and I wanted to share with everyone that finally I had a wedding related meeting this weekend with Miss Bear Cub from Weddingbee, It's so cool that we got to have our own lil meeting since none of us can make it to the one's planned on the USA, we got some good chat and I shared some of my favorite and really cheap supply's stores. I also meet Mr. BC and I have to say he's so nice and funny, they made a great couple. And as a plus to me I got to practice my English yay!!!

Side Note: I'm hoping I can still make it to a Gas station or some other free WIFI place during this week, so I don't feel so bad lol

June 19, 2009

043 - A joyful vote!! HELP

I have to confess that yesterday I had no hopes at all about the Budget Savvy Bride contest by Project Wedding. I posted here about it (Link) Because we had just a few votes, not nearly enough to compare to the other finalist. But after chatting with friends and family I decided to ask for help. yup at the beginning I didn't wanted to ask for votes, but if didn't put the NEWS out there of course We were not going to get all the votes we need. So if your my friend on facebook, Myspace,etc... Now you already know!!! YES!! I want your vote please!!



I'm motivated enough to post it everywhere and I want to take a moment to THANK YOU GUYS!!! (Specially all my friends from home!!) cause we went up sooooo much today!! Contest ends Monday, June 22!!! there's still time to vote!! So help us out!!

I also saw the post Jennifer form Hostess with the Mostess did about our entry!! Well not exactly our entry, but the contest :) I love her blog so I feel more than honored that she was the one that picked us!!! Link to her post (HERE)



All that being said, I just ask for your help here!! VOTE FOR US!!♥




and vote for
"Joy's Plan for our Wedding"
Thank you!!!!



June 18, 2009

042 - Inspiration, Inspiration

I wanted to share the Inspiration boards that have being my mayor inspiration, some of them I found once I first started collecting wedding ideas, some of them I just run into now :) I love them that's why there are HERE!!


{ Image source (Link) }


{ Image source (Link) }


{ Image source (Link) }



{ Image source (Link) }


{ Image source (Link) }


{ Image source (Link) }


{ Image source (Link) }


{ Image source (Link) }

I love Inspiration boards!

So how about you? how many inspiration boards have you saved?

  Home
Related Posts with Thumbnails